No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cheese Smoked 8 Portions Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Wood Smoke), Sodium Phosphates, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator).

Check Cheese Smoked 8 Portions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheese Smoked 8 Portions is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping
Vegan? Cheese Smoked 8 Portions | Spoonful