Is Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, GHOST PEPPER POWDER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, CONCENTRATED PEPPER EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping