Is CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cold pack
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR COLD PACK [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER,WATER, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM], SOUR DRESSING [SKIM MILK, WATER PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC & CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRUS FIBER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUM)]. JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing