Is CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic & citric acid
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR COLD PACK [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER,WATER, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM], SOUR DRESSING [SKIM MILK, WATER PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC & CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRUS FIBER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUM)]. JALAPENO PEPPERS.
Check CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


