Is Cheese Spread Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- rennet
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet And /Or Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Lipase), Water, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Seasoning (Contains Mustard), Colour
Check Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


