Is Cheese & Tomato Pasta Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 19% Tomatoes, Water, Onion, 5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Tomato Juice, 3.6% White Wine, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Basil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper.

Check Cheese & Tomato Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
AcidicUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Cheese & Tomato Pasta | Spoonful