Is Cheese & Tomato Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • dried wholemeal spelt wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat, Sourdough (Wheat Flour, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Dried Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Dried Herbs, Tomato Sauce (Tomato, Water, Sugar, Salt, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk)

Check Cheese & Tomato Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pizza · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyCreamy
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking