Is Cheese & Tomato Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat, Sourdough (Wheat Flour, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Dried Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Dried Herbs, Tomato Sauce (Tomato, Water, Sugar, Salt, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk)

Check Cheese & Tomato Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pizza · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyCreamy
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking