Is Cheese Twists Club Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Canola And/or Corn And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Potassium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple) (For Color), Citric Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide)

Check Cheese Twists Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheese Twists Club Pack is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go