Is Cheese Wich Colby Jack Pepper Jack Double Play Cheese, Colby Jack Pepper Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured cow's milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • colby jack cheese

pasteurized cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW'S MILK, DICED RED & GREEN JALAPENOS WITH HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Cheese Wich Colby Jack Pepper Jack Double Play Cheese, Colby Jack Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking