Is Cheeseburger Macaroni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- rom milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- sucrose
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Sucrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Tomato, Onion, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Whey (Rom Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Spice, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Caramel (Color), Disodium Phoshate, Modified Wheat Starch, Dried
Check Cheeseburger Macaroni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheeseburger Macaroni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


