Is Cheeseburger Pasta Skillet Dinner Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk turmeric extract
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk turmeric extract

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DRIED TOMATO, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED GARLIC, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SPICE, LACTIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), TORULA YEAST.

Check Cheeseburger Pasta Skillet Dinner against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep