Is CHEESECAKE, BANANA CREAM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUM]), CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), SUGAR, VANILLA CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEY [MILK], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL BUTTER VANILLA FLAVOR), WHOLE MILK, WHOLE EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SOYA LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [AS ANTIOXIDANT], VITAMIN A & BETA-CAROTENE), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], AND NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, BUTTER (CREAM), CORN STARCH, BANANA PUREE EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check CHEESECAKE, BANANA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee