Is Cheesecake bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural vanilla cream flavouring
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • from milk
  • milk

natural vanilla cream flavouring

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

curd (milk, lactic acid bacteria), sugar, butter (from milk),skim milk powder, natural vanilla cream flavouring (contains milk), chocolate flavored coating (sugar, coconut oil, reduced fat cocoa powder, butterfat (milk), cocoa mass, rapeseed oil, artificial flavour

Check Cheesecake bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go