Is CHEESECAKE BITES, PEPPERMINT, NEW YORK STYLE, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • caramel white chocolate
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • +4 more

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND PALM], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL WHITE CHOCOLATE (COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT.

Check CHEESECAKE BITES, PEPPERMINT, NEW YORK STYLE, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go