Is CHEESECAKE CUPS, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE FILLING (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE], SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, GELLAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT).

Check CHEESECAKE CUPS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go