Is CHEESECAKE, MINI PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • whey protein
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • butter
  • chocolate crumbs
  • chocolate liquor
  • peanut butter milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, WHEY PROTEIN, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS], SALT), PEANUT BUTTER MILK CHOCOLATE* (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SUGAR*, EGGS*, CHOCOLATE CRUMBS (FLOUR*, SUGAR*, BUTTER, PALM OIL, COCOA, WATER, EGGS*, SALT, CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR).

Check CHEESECAKE, MINI PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go