Is Cheesecake, Salted Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavoring
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), ROASTED ALMONDS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, EGG, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), PURE VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORING, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), CARRAGEENAN, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Cheesecake, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesecake, Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Cheesecake, Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


