Is Cheesecake Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • new york style cheesecake: cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New York Style Cheesecake: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (May Contain One Or More Of: Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)), Sugar, Graham Cruma Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Graham Flour, Palm Oil, Palm

Check Cheesecake Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go