Is Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter caramel sauce
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate ganache
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE GANACHE (28%) [Stabilised Cream (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser: Carrageenan), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Cocoa Butter*)], SALTED BUTTER CARAMEL SAUCE (22%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Butter (Milk), Water, Salt, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Thickener: Pectins], COCOA BISCUIT (17%) [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder*, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates], Mascarpone 9% (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Stabilised Cream (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser: Carrageenan), CREAM CHEESE (6%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour), Pasteurised Egg, Sugar, Rose Gold Sugar (Sugar, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Coconut Oil, Colour: Iron Oxides and Hydroxides; Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)), Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Acid: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar Cane Syrup.

Check Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep