Is cheesecake Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut
  • creamed coconut

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filling (filtered water, creamed coconut, cane sugar, coconut oil, tapioca starch, expeller pressed: canola and/or safflower oil, potato starch, pea protein, vanilla extract, sea salt, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, lactic acid (vegan), tricalcium phosphate, vegan natural flavors, cultured sugar, vegan enzyme), gluten-free crust (tapioca starch, cane sugar, coconut oil, brown rice flour, white whole grain sorghum flour, potato starch, water, expeller pressed: canola and/or safflower oil, blackstrap molasses, vanilla extract, milled flax seed, psyllium, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum). contains: coconut.

Check cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking