Is Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Salami With Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Salami - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added** (pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Spice, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Contains: Milk.

Check Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Salami With Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep