Is Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • beef hearts
  • salami pork
  • colby jack cheese pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack delivers savory, slightly smoky notes balanced with mild creaminess; firm, slightly chewy texture with smooth, pliable slices. Commonly eaten straight, on crackers, or paired with sandwiches for quick lunches. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent taste, and usefulness for travel, office snacks, picnics, and everyday quick bites too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Salami Pork, Beef Hearts, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef, Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Sugar, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor Added Bha, Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor

Check Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich