Is Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • colby jack cheese pasteurized cultured milk

colby jack cheese pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack delivers savory, slightly smoky notes balanced with mild creaminess; firm, slightly chewy texture with smooth, pliable slices. Commonly eaten straight, on crackers, or paired with sandwiches for quick lunches. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent taste, and usefulness for travel, office snacks, picnics, and everyday quick bites too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Salami Pork, Beef Hearts, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef, Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Sugar, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor Added Bha, Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor

Check Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich