Is Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • vegetable color in cheddar cheese
  • medium cheddar

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two 2.5-pound bags of shredded Mexican-style four-cheese blend deliver savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, stringy melt and medium-fine texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, enchiladas, nachos and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or uneven shred sizes in bulk purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack, Medium Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla And Asadero Cheeses (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color In Cheddar Cheese]), Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich