Is Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct Vegan?

Description
Two 2.5-pound bags of shredded Mexican-style four-cheese blend deliver savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, stringy melt and medium-fine texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, enchiladas, nachos and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or uneven shred sizes in bulk purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- vegetable color in cheddar cheese
- medium cheddar
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two 2.5-pound bags of shredded Mexican-style four-cheese blend deliver savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, stringy melt and medium-fine texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, enchiladas, nachos and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or uneven shred sizes in bulk purchases.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack, Medium Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla And Asadero Cheeses (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color In Cheddar Cheese]), Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Cheese · Granule


