Is Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Compact snack delivers savory, slightly smoky notes balanced with mild creaminess; firm, slightly chewy texture with smooth, pliable slices. Commonly eaten straight, on crackers, or paired with sandwiches for quick lunches. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent taste, and usefulness for travel, office snacks, picnics, and everyday quick bites too.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- colby jack cheese pasteurized cultured milk
colby jack cheese pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack delivers savory, slightly smoky notes balanced with mild creaminess; firm, slightly chewy texture with smooth, pliable slices. Commonly eaten straight, on crackers, or paired with sandwiches for quick lunches. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent taste, and usefulness for travel, office snacks, picnics, and everyday quick bites too.
Ingredients
Colby Jack Cheese Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Salami Pork, Beef Hearts, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef, Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Sugar, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor Added Bha, Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor
Check Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Where to buy
Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


