Is Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G Vegan?

Description
Mild, tangy cheese flavor with a stretchy, stringy texture that peels into strips; often eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick kid-friendly treat. Customer reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, easy peeling, and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in firmness and packaging preferences and simple serving flexibility options.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy cheese flavor with a stretchy, stringy texture that peels into strips; often eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick kid-friendly treat. Customer reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, easy peeling, and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in firmness and packaging preferences and simple serving flexibility options.
Ingredients
Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Added Ingredients: Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Paprika, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12
Check Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


