Is Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, tangy cheese flavor with a stretchy, stringy texture that peels into strips; often eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick kid-friendly treat. Customer reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, easy peeling, and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in firmness and packaging preferences and simple serving flexibility options.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy cheese flavor with a stretchy, stringy texture that peels into strips; often eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick kid-friendly treat. Customer reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, easy peeling, and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in firmness and packaging preferences and simple serving flexibility options.
Ingredients
Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Added Ingredients: Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Paprika, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12
Check Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


