Is Cheestrings Twisted Cheese Snacks 4 Pk, 80 G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • medium fat hard cheese

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spiral cheese sticks offer a mild, creamy flavor with a firm, pliable texture that pulls into strings when peeled. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick kid-friendly treat, reviewers frequently note consistent stretchiness, convenient individual packaging, and generally pleasant taste, with occasional remarks about firmness variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium fat hard cheese, Added Ingredients: Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Paprika, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Cheestrings Twisted Cheese Snacks 4 Pk, 80 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheestrings Twisted Cheese Snacks 4 Pk, 80 G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich