Is Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • blue cheese
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Whey, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, and Wheat Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Whey, Buttermilk, Color (caramel color, yellow lakes 5 & 6, yellows 5 & 6), Spice, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Safflower Oil, Blue Cheese* (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent)

Check Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared | Spoonful