Is Mccain Pickers Snack Bites Cheesy Camembert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk proteins
  • processed cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheese [including Camembert (18%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Water, Thickeners (1442, 1450, 461), Butter (Milk), Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (339, 452), Potato Starch], Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Thickeners (464, 466), Yeast, Dextrose, Herb, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Protein.

Check Mccain Pickers Snack Bites Cheesy Camembert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go