Is CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar
- semi-soft cheese
- natural cheese flavor
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
- +6 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), BROCCOLI, COOKED QUINOA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH & CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CHICORY ROOT FIBER (INULIN), CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), MILK, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND SEMI-SOFT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Soup · Liquid


