Is CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • semi-soft cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar
  • +7 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), BROCCOLI, COOKED QUINOA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH & CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CHICORY ROOT FIBER (INULIN), CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), MILK, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND SEMI-SOFT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go