Is CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken fat
  • cultured milk
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • skim milk
  • chicken stock
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cultured dextrose
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +11 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), BROCCOLI, COOKED QUINOA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH & CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CHICORY ROOT FIBER (INULIN), CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), MILK, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND SEMI-SOFT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go