Is CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural caramel flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-savory seasoning delivers a pronounced caramel-sweetness balanced with sharp cheesy notes, leaving a fine, powdery coating that clings to popped corn. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, snack mixes, fries, and roasted nuts, reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, while some mention heavy coverage and occasional artificial taste or residual powder issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream)), Natural Caramel Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor, Salt, Turmeric And Paprika Extracts, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN is available at 3 retailers

WegmansMeijerAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping