Is CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-savory seasoning delivers a pronounced caramel-sweetness balanced with sharp cheesy notes, leaving a fine, powdery coating that clings to popped corn. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, snack mixes, fries, and roasted nuts, reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, while some mention heavy coverage and occasional artificial taste or residual powder issues.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-savory seasoning delivers a pronounced caramel-sweetness balanced with sharp cheesy notes, leaving a fine, powdery coating that clings to popped corn. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, snack mixes, fries, and roasted nuts, reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, while some mention heavy coverage and occasional artificial taste or residual powder issues.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream)), Natural Caramel Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor, Salt, Turmeric And Paprika Extracts, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking
Check CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


