Is Cheesy chicken and rice bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cheddar cheese product
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, white rice), Water, Cooked seasoned chicken pieces (chicken breast, water, vegetable oil, soy protein isolate blend, dextrose, potassium chloride, salt, sodium phosphate, spice extract), Broccoli, Cheddar cheese, Onions, Maltodextrin, Vegetable oil, Whey powder, Skim milk powder, Modified corn starch, Cheddar cheese product (cheddar cheese, water, lactic acid, yeast extract, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum), Butter, Salt, Citric acid, Sodium phosphate, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Annatto, Natural flavour.
Check Cheesy chicken and rice bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy chicken and rice bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


