Is Cheesy chicken and rice bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- cheddar cheese product
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken pieces
- natural flavour
- butter
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +1 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, white rice), Water, Cooked seasoned chicken pieces (chicken breast, water, vegetable oil, soy protein isolate blend, dextrose, potassium chloride, salt, sodium phosphate, spice extract), Broccoli, Cheddar cheese, Onions, Maltodextrin, Vegetable oil, Whey powder, Skim milk powder, Modified corn starch, Cheddar cheese product (cheddar cheese, water, lactic acid, yeast extract, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum), Butter, Salt, Citric acid, Sodium phosphate, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Annatto, Natural flavour.
Check Cheesy chicken and rice bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy chicken and rice bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


