Is Cheesy chicken and rice bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked seasoned chicken pieces
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, white rice), Water, Cooked seasoned chicken pieces (chicken breast, water, vegetable oil, soy protein isolate blend, dextrose, potassium chloride, salt, sodium phosphate, spice extract), Broccoli, Cheddar cheese, Onions, Maltodextrin, Vegetable oil, Whey powder, Skim milk powder, Modified corn starch, Cheddar cheese product (cheddar cheese, water, lactic acid, yeast extract, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum), Butter, Salt, Citric acid, Sodium phosphate, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Annatto, Natural flavour.

Check Cheesy chicken and rice bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go