Is CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO CAULIFLOWER RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BACON AND VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cheddar cheese
  • less than 2% of cooked bacon
  • of cooked bacon
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken stock
  • dried whey
  • cured with water salt
  • yeast extract natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • enzymes
  • +11 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy and savory, this ready meal delivers smooth, velvety mouthfeel with tender pieces and occasional crisped bits, offering a balanced savory-smoky profile. Consumers report satisfying comfort, easy reheating and convenient portioning for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, while some note uneven seasoning and variable texture and aroma between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat, Water, Less than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate Salt, Vinegar), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes Annatto [Color]) Half and Half (Milk, Cream), Less than 2% of Cooked Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt Sugar Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Chicken Fat, Peas, Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [Colon), Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat and Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Rendered Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractives of Turmeric), Celery Onions, Rendered Bacon Fat (Cured with Water Salt, Sugar Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey) Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Spice, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Turmeric (Color).

Check CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO CAULIFLOWER RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BACON AND VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO CAULIFLOWER RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BACON AND VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go