Is CHEESY ITALIAN DRESSING, CHEESY ITALIAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED OREGANO, ORGANIC DRIED BASIL, ORGANIC DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHEESY ITALIAN DRESSING, CHEESY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping