Is CHEESY ITALIAN DRESSING, CHEESY ITALIAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized organic cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
- xanthan gum
pasteurized organic cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED OREGANO, ORGANIC DRIED BASIL, ORGANIC DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHEESY ITALIAN DRESSING, CHEESY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY ITALIAN DRESSING, CHEESY ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


