Is cheesy jalepeno popcorn seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • jalapen ce butter flavor
  • salt whey
  • sou natural flavor
  • enzymes

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MIL, CHE SALT, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACIOSE, SOU NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS CELERY, LANNA CREAMI), SALT WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEASTE ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPEN CE BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY SLICIL PREVENT CAKING CONTAINS MILK

Check cheesy jalepeno popcorn seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing