Is Cheesy Mac With Broccoli & Carrots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 12 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream powder
  • dry buttermilk
  • half concentrate cream
  • cream
  • butter cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
  • cheese flavor maltodextrin
  • cheese powder cheddar cheese cultured milk
  • +9 more

sweet cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Elbow Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid)), Vegetables (Broccoli, Carrots), Cheese Sauce Water, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Half Concentrate Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Flavor Base Cheddar Cheese And Blue Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Water, Salt Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Sweet Cream Powder(sweet Cream And Nonfat Milk), Butter Cream, Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dry Mustard And Flavor, Emulsifier Modified Food Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Non-brominated), Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cheese Flavor Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Cheese Flavor Maltodextrin Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Annatto Extract (Color), Garlic Powder

Check Cheesy Mac With Broccoli & Carrots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go