Is CHEESY MAC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic butter
- organic sweet cream
- cheese cultures
- organic whey
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheese powder
- organic pasteurized skim milk
- +1 more
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC SKIM MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN D), ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [NATURAL COLOR], NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS); ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT).
Check CHEESY MAC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY MAC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


