Is CHEESY MAC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic sweet cream
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic whey
- cheese cultures
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheese powder
- organic pasteurized skim milk
- organic skim milk
- organic butter
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- vitamin d
organic sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC SKIM MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN D), ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [NATURAL COLOR], NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS); ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT).
Check CHEESY MAC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY MAC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


