Is CHEESY MAC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- vitamin d
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC SKIM MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN D), ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [NATURAL COLOR], NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS); ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT).
Check CHEESY MAC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY MAC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


