Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory sauce coats the base with a creamy yet slightly grainy texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main or comforting side, reviewers cite ease of preparation, kid approval and satisfying flavor, while some note occasional texture inconsistency and prefer extra seasoning or additions to boost overall taste appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin a poimitate
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory sauce coats the base with a creamy yet slightly grainy texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main or comforting side, reviewers cite ease of preparation, kid approval and satisfying flavor, while some note occasional texture inconsistency and prefer extra seasoning or additions to boost overall taste appeal.
Ingredients
Cooked Rotini Pasta (yellow Corn Flour, White Rice Flour, Lentil Flour, Quinoa Flour, Water), Reduced Fat Milk (whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Poimitate, Vitamin D3), Bechamel Sauce (reduced Fat Milk [whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Potato Starch, Butter [pasteurized Cream, Salt), Rice Flour, Sea Salt, White Pepper), 4 Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto {for Color}], Havarti Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Gouda Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto [for Color)), Swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme]), Rice Starch, Salt. Contains Milk
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


