Is Cheesy pizza protien puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavor including smokej

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. ngredients: protein crisps (milk protein isolate, whey), pizza seasoning maltodextrin, salt, tomato powder, onion powder, spices, garlic powder, sugar, monosodium glutamate, green bel pepper powder, natural flavor including smokej, paprika extract, citric acid., vegetable oil (máy contain one or more of the following: canola, safflower and sunflower oil). contains: milk

Check Cheesy pizza protien puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go